Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00616 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Shanghai Tainai Bearing Co. v. United States, 47 CIT __, 658 F. Supp. 3d 1269, 1291 (2023) (quoting Smith-Corona Grp. v. United States, 713 F.2d 1568, 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1983)). That is, Commerce must factor in the inherent cost differences between selling in the home market and selling in the United States. To achieve an apples-to-apples comparison, Commerce uses a series of calculations and adjustments to account for factors such as unequal transportation costs, rebated duties, and other differences between the home market and the U.S. market. See generally 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677a, 1677b; 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(a) (“[T]o establish export price, constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustments to the price … in both the United States and foreign markets.”). Assan and the Aluminum Association each challenge portions of these calculations. Consol. Court No. 1:21-cv-00616 A. Page 6 Duty Drawback Adjustment Assan’s first two challenges involve the duty drawback adjustment.