Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00616 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Both the producer and the exporter are outside the United States. By definition, products exported to the United States must come from outside the country. A common sense reading of the statute thus dictates that expenses “incurred by” a producer or exporter outside the United States can qualify as indirect selling expenses. Id. The relevant regulation is even less favorable to the Plaintiff. It expressly disclaims a geographic limitation and instructs Commerce to deduct indirect selling expenses “no matter where … paid.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(b). As long as the expense is “associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale” of subject merchandise, the regulation instructs Commerce to deduct them as indirect selling expenses. Id. The fees here meet that standard because Kibar is a reseller only so that all its expenses are appropriately considered to be associated with sales in the United States.