Ikadan System USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00592 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Because of EAPA’s limitation of the court’s review, discussed supra, the court does not reach Plaintiffs’ undeveloped argument that pursuing (footnote continued) Court No. 21-00592 Page 27 The court agrees with Defendant. Plaintiffs’ challenges to CBP’s suspension of liquidation and assignment of cash deposits ask the court to reach beyond the scope of EAPA’s judicial review. The statutory text explicitly establishes the court’s authority to examine “a determination under subsection (c) or review under subsection (f).” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2). The following subparagraphs of the section further provide that the court shall determine “whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” § 1517(g)(2)(A)–(B). hierarchical scheme Id. It is well-established that “Congress ordinarily adheres to a in subdividing statutory sections,” where subparagraphs denominated by capital letters (here, A and B) fall within paragraphs denominated by numerals (here, 2). Koons Buick Pontiac GMC, Inc. v. Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 60 (2004) (citing to Congressional legislative drafting manuals). Therefore, the subparagraph language referring to “any determination, finding, or conclusion” in § 1517(g)(2)(B) must be read within the context of the paragraph language preceding it: i.e., “[i]n determining whether a determination under subsection (c) or review under subsection (f) is conducted in accordance with those subsections.” the protest route “could erase any unlawful duty but could not compensate for the injury of Plaintiffs having to post cash deposits.” Pls.’ Supp. Br. 9–10. As a general matter, however, the court notes that the payment of cash deposits is not a cognizable injury.