Ikadan System USA, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-00592 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Under § 1517(c), CBP (TRLED) makes an initial determination of evasion based on the record before it. Following this determination, a party found to have entered covered merchandise through evasion may file an appeal with CBP (OR&R) for de novo review under subsection (f) (“administrative review”). After completion of the administrative review, an importer may seek judicial review. Id. § 1517(g). Subsection (d) of the statute sets forth the enforcement measures that flow from CBP’s initial determination. Id. § 1517(c)–(d). Subsection (e) empowers CBP to take additional interim measures if it determines within 90 days of the initiation of investigation that “there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion.” Id. § 1517(e). These interim measures include “suspend[ing] the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation” and taking “such additional measures as [Customs] determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States, including requiring a single transaction bond or additional security or the posting of a cash deposit with respect to such covered merchandise.” Id. § 1517(e)(3). B. CBP’s Determination of Evasion Plaintiffs are importers of pig farrowing crates and pig farrowing flooring systems, of which steel tribar floors are a component. In early 2020, Defendant-Intervenor Hog Court No. 21-00592 Page 5 Slat, Inc.