Ajmal Steel Tubes & Pipes Indus. LLC v. United States, No. 21-00587 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] First, Ajmal argues that “technical difficulties in work operations related to the newly emerging COVID-19 global pandemic are ‘extraordinary circumstances’ as contemplated under 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c)(2).” Pl. Br. at 3. Second, Ajmal contends that the denial of the EOT was arbitrary and capricious, as Commerce subsequently tolled all administrative review deadlines as a result of “operational adjustments due to COVID-19.” Id.; First Tolling Memo at 1. Untimely EOTs are regulated by 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c), which provides that “[a]n untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c) (emphasis added). “An extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that: (i) Could not have been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Precludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension request through all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2). The preamble accompanying the promulgation of this regulation listed examples of “extraordinary circumstances” such as “a Court No. 21-00587 Page 7 natural disaster, riot, war, force majeure, or medical emergency.” See Extension of Time Limits, 78 Fed.