Rimco Inc. v, United States, No. 21-00537 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc. v. United States, 963 F.2d 356, 358 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (quoting Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 15 (1976)). The court’s jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1581, et seq. See id. Relevant here, section 1581(a) grants the court jurisdiction to review a protest denied pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1515. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Section 1581(c) grants the court jurisdiction to review Commerce determinations in countervailing and antidumping duty proceedings commenced in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). Section 1581(i) grants the court jurisdiction to entertain “any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for-- . . . (B) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue,” and “(D) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph and subsections (a)–(h) of this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B), (D).