Rimco Inc. v, United States, No. 21-00537 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Mot. to Dismiss at 8. The liquidation is not a protestable decision, the Government contends, because “CBP does not possess any discretion” when liquidating “entries pursuant to Commerce’s liquidation instructions.” Id. at 9. Court No. 21-00537 Page 8 Rimco responds that the court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 1581(a) because “CBP made a protestable decision” by liquidating Rimco’s entries. Pl.’s Resp. at 7; see also id. at 5, 7–10. Rimco also contends that its Eighth Amendment claim “could not have been raised before Commerce or in an action brought” pursuant to section 1581(c) because, “in the absence of liquidation,” it had “suffered no injury” and its claim would not have been ripe. Id. at 7; see also id. at 10– 12. Pursuant to section 1581(a), this court has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [19 U.S.C. § 1515].” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). Section 1515 governs CBP’s review of protests filed under 19 U.S.C. § 1514. 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a). Section 1514(a), in turn, sets forth the exclusive list of CBP decisions that are subject to protest. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(1)– (7).