Kisaan Die Tech Pvt. Ltd. v. United States, No. 21-00512 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Specifically, after examining individually “only a single mandatory respondent” in the Consol. Court No. 21-00512 Page 27 review at issue in YC Rubber, Commerce assigned the weighted average dumping margin it determined for this respondent, which was 64.57%, to “all participants in the review.” Id. at *2. In YC Rubber, the Court of Appeals interpreted section 777A(c)(2) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides that “[i]f it is not practicable to make individual weighed average dumping margin determinations . . . because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers.” The Court of Appeals held that Commerce fails to comply with this provision when it bases its rate for unexamined respondents on the individual examination of only one exporter or producer: “We conclude that a ‘reasonable number’ is generally more than one.”