Kisaan Die Tech Pvt. Ltd. v. United States, No. 21-00512 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414; Final I&D Mem. at 8 (“. . . in administrative reviews, Commerce normally compares the export price (EP) or constructed export price (CEP) of an individual U.S. sale to an average normal value (NV) based on a contemporaneous month in the comparison market.”). Under this method, the “comparison month” is the same month as the U.S. sale or, if no matching sales occurred during that month, then the comparison month is “the most recent of the three months prior to the month of the U.S. sales in which there was a sale of the foreign like product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(f)(2). “If there are no sales of the foreign like product during any of these months,” the comparison month will be “the earlier of the two months following the month of the U.S. sales in which there was a sale of the foreign like product.” Id. § 351.414(f)(3). As discussed below, Chandan did not submit a comparison market database correctly during the entire questionnaire process, even though Commerce pointed out Chandan’s errors and allowed the opportunity for correction.