Kisaan Die Tech Pvt. Ltd. v. United States, No. 21-00512 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Citations to the United States Code herein are to the 2018 edition. Citations to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2020 edition. 4 The term “adverse facts available,” or “AFA,” is often used when a determination is made to apply both provisions. 5 Consol. Court No. 21-00512 Page 6 A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises jurisdiction under section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), pursuant to which the court exercises jurisdiction of actions commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a, including an action contesting a final determination that concludes an administrative review of an antidumping duty order, id. § 1516a(a)(2)(B). In reviewing a final determination, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)).