Kisaan Die Tech Pvt. Ltd. v. United States, No. 21-00512 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Ideally, comparison market sales will be sales of “merchandise which is identical in physical characteristics In an unrelated claim, Chandan argues that antidumping and countervailing duty cash deposits should not have been deducted from U.S. price. Pl. Chandan’s Mot. for J. on the Agency R. 40–41 (June 30, 2022), ECF No. 37. The court addresses this claim later in this Opinion and Order. 6 Consol. Court No. 21-00512 Page 10 with, and was produced in the same country by the same person as,” the subject merchandise. Id. § 1677(16)(A). If Commerce cannot make a determination satisfactorily on that basis, Commerce may base its comparison on sales of “[m]erchandise—(i) produced in the same country and by the same person as the subject merchandise, (ii) like that merchandise in component material or materials and in the purposes for which used, and (iii) approximately equal in commercial value to that merchandise.” Id. § 1677(16)(B). If Commerce cannot compare sales on the basis of this second category, Commerce instead may base its comparison on sales of “[m]erchandise—(i) produced in the same country and by the same person and of the same general class or kind as the subject merchandise, (ii) like that merchandise in the purposes for which used, and (iii) which the administering authority determines may reasonably be compared with that merchandise.” Id. § 1677(16)(C).