Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy v. United States, No. 21-00449 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Plaintiff states in its notice that “[s]pecifically, the CAFC vacated and remanded the CIT’s decision, concluding that the U.S. Department of Commerce erred in restricting examination to only one exporter/producer.” Notice of Suppl. Authority (Sept. 23, 2022), ECF No. 44. YC Rubber interpreted a statutory provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), in a way that was contrary to the statutory interpretation Commerce applied in this case to limit its individual examination to a single respondent. The Court of Appeals held that Court No. 21-00449 Page 14 § 1677f-1(c)(2), in providing that Commerce “may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers” (emphasis added), is not satisfied when Commerce decides to examine individually only one exporter or producer: “We conclude that a ‘reasonable number’ is generally more than one.”