United States v. Crown Cork & Seal USA, Inc., No. 21-00361 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Customs therefore relies “primarily on the importers themselves to self-report any duties owed,” id., much as the Internal Revenue Service relies upon self- Ct. No. 21-00361 Page 3 reporting by taxpayers. The Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides that an importer of record . . . shall, using reasonable care . . . complete the entry . . . by filing with the Customs Service the declared value, classification and rate of duty applicable to the merchandise, and . . . such other information as is necessary to enable [Customs] to . . . properly assess duties on the merchandise . . . . 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(1)(B); see also 19 C.F.R. § 141.90(b) (requiring an importer to report “the appropriate subheading under the provisions of the [HTSUS] and the rate of duty for the merchandise being entered”).