United States v. Crown Cork & Seal USA, Inc., No. 21-00361 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Id. § 1592(e)(3). 3 As the statute is silent as to the standard of proof for gross negligence, the default preponderance of the evidence standard applies. See CIGNA Corp. v. Amara, 563 U.S. 421, 444 (2011) (referring to the preponderance standard as “the default rule for civil cases”). And when the government alleges negligence, its only burden is to establish a violation; doing so shifts the burden to the defendant to prove that the infraction “did not occur as a result of negligence.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4). The civil penalties the government may recover likewise turn on the degree of culpability. “A fraudulent violation of subsection (a) is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the domestic value of the merchandise.” Id. § 1592(c)(1).