ICDAS Celik Enerji Tersane Ve Ulasim Sanayi, A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00306 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(d); 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1). Icdas likely could not have complied because, here, it did not attempt to submit its new factual information until five months after its Section C questionnaire response. See Icdas CQR at C-39; Commerce Rejection of New Information at 1. In the second scenario, Icdas’s submission was not a questionnaire response. Thus, Icdas likely could have filed its supplemental information later under 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5). Here, though, Icdas’s new factual information submission, allegedly applicable to one drawback request, failed to comply with the requirements for such late filed information of “clearly explain[ing] why the information [] does not meet the definition of factual information described in § 351.102(b)(21)(i)–(iv)” as well as providing a detailed narrative of the information. 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5); IDM at 18–19. Likely such a narrative would describe the proper purpose and not refer to irrelevant non-market economy provisions. 14 Regardless, Icdas did not fully describe the rejected factual information