Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00251 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] For the reasons below, the court sustains that determination. I The Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides that when Commerce determines that a foreign government provides “countervailable subsid[ies]” of goods imported into the United States, and the International Trade Commission also determines that such imports injure domestic industry, the Department will impose a “countervailing duty” on the relevant merchandise Ct. No. 21-00251 Page 3 “equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a). 1 In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce first obtains relevant information from interested parties and other sources through questionnaires. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1) (“During a proceeding, the Secretary may issue to any person questionnaires, which includes both initial and supplemental questionnaires.”). Based on that information, the Department issues a preliminary determination. Id. § 351.205. Commerce then verifies information gathered in its investigation before issuing a final determination.