Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00246 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Remand Results at 12. As a result, Commerce applied a duty drawback adjustment to certain U.S. sales of merchandise whose export did not contribute to Assan’s receipt of the Turkish duty exemptions used to calculate the adjustment. Commerce stated that this methodology nevertheless “reasonably reflects the duties actually exempted for the exports of subject merchandise made to the United States during the [period of investigation].” Id. The Association disagrees, arguing that Commerce’s methodology is not in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B)’s limitation of upward export price adjustments to “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” See Ass’n’s Br. at 4. The Association argues that Commerce ignored “a temporal aspect of the statute” by applying a per-unit drawback adjustment to increase the calculated price of sales of merchandise whose exportation from Turkey did not yet earn a duty exemption (because their associated IPCs