Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00246 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Tr., Jan. 26, 2024, ECF No. 114 (“Oral Arg. Tr.”). At that argument and in a subsequent letter, the court ordered the parties to file additional briefs in response to the court’s supplemental questions. See Ct.’s Supp. Qs., Jan. 26, 2024, ECF No. 113. The parties did so. See Assan’s Resp. to Supp. Qs., Jan. 31, 2024, ECF No. 115; Ass’n’s Resp. to Supp. Qs., Jan. 31, 2024, ECF No. 116; Gov’t Resp. to Supp. Qs., Jan. 31, 2024, ECF No. 118. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW The court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), (a)(2)(B)(ii). 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(l)(B)(i) provides the standard of review: “The court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” id.; see also Huaiyin Foreign Trade Corp. v. United States, 322 F.3d 1369, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2003), “which includes compliance with the court’s remand order,” SMA Surfaces, Inc. v. United States, 47 CIT __, __, 658 F. Supp. 3d 1325, 1328 (2023). Consol.