Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00246 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. at 1352 (citation omitted). In other words, Commerce diluted the duty drawback adjustment to export price to account for the estimated proportional use of Indian-origin inputs in producing U.S.-bound subject merchandise. See id. Consol. Court No. 21-00246 Page 16 All parties agree that Commerce avoided the Uttam Galva pitfall in this case. See Remand Results at 16; Assan’s Resp. at 10–11. But § 1677a(c)(1)(B) is not a single-pitfall provision. There are other ways to increase export price by an amount other than “the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B). One of them is to increase export price by an amount that includes duties which have been collected and not rebated as of the end of the period of investigation—which is precisely what Commerce appears to have done in this remand proceeding.