Norca Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 21-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Pls.’ Cmts. Remand Redetermination (“Pls.’ Cmts.”), ECF No. 61. The Court held a status conference on January 29, 2024. Status Conference (Jan. 29, 2024), ECF No. 62. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 517 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g), and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), which grant the Court jurisdiction over actions contesting determinations of evasion pursuant to Consol. Court No. 21-00192 Page 6 the EAPA statute. The Court reviews Customs’ evasion determination for compliance with all procedures under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1517(c) and (f) and will hold unlawful “any determination, finding, or conclusion [that] is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c)(1)(A), (g)(2). The Court reviews determinations made on remand for compliance with the Court's remand order. Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Action Comm. v. United States, 38 CIT 727, 730, 992 F. Supp. 2d 1285, 1290 (2014), aff’d, 802 F.3d 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2015).