Garg Tube Exp. LLP v. United States Public version: 04/16/2024., No. 21-00169 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] See generally Garg Agency Br. The final results reflect Garg’s decision, as Commerce again relied on the differential pricing methodology used in the preliminary determination without adjustments for any challenges by Garg. See Final Decision Memo. at 3, 32–43; Def. Resp. at 6–7. It was only after Commerce filed its draft remand results that Garg contested Commerce’s use of differential pricing for the first time. See Remand Results at 4; Garg Remand Cmts. at 2–10. Garg’s challenge at this point in the proceeding was untimely. See 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (“The case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to [Commerce’s] final determination”). Therefore, Garg failed to exhaust administrative remedies before challenging Commerce’s use of differential pricing methodology in its determination. Furthermore, Garg fails to demonstrate that any exceptions to the exhaustion requirement applies.