Ad Hoc Shrimp Trade Enf't Comm. v. United States, No. 21-00129 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Ultratec, Inc. v. CaptionCall, LLC, 872 F.3d 1267, 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2017). EAPA provides that the court “shall examine—(A) whether [CBP] fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f).” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2)(A). Subsection (c)(2) permits CBP to collect information from interested parties. Id. § 1517(c)(2). CBP’s regulations provide further specifications regarding the procedures set forth in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1517(c), (f). Specifically, CBP’s regulations permit parties to an EAPA proceeding to request confidential treatment for certain “business confidential information” they file with CBP. 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a). Only “trade secrets and confidential or financial information obtained from any person, which is privileged or confidential” is business confidential information for the purposes of EAPA proceedings. Id. To obtain confidential treatment for its information, a party must request CBP treat the information as confidential by bracketing any such information and explaining why the party believes the information to be confidential. Id. § 165.4(a)(1). A party requesting confidential treatment of its information must also submit a public version of the document. Id. § 165.4(a)(2). The public version of the document must include “a summary of the bracketed information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of the information” or else “a full explanation of the reasons supporting” a claim that the bracketed information cannot be publicly summarized. Id.