The Mosaic Co. v. United States, No. 21-00116 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Id. at 11, 65. The court finds no merit in this claim. In section 775, the Tariff Act provides investigative authority Commerce is to exercise “[i]f, in the course of a proceeding under this subtitle, the administering authority [i.e., Commerce] discovers a practice which appears to be a countervailable subsidy, but was not included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677d. In that event, Commerce is directed to “include the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program in the proceeding if the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program appears to be a countervailable subsidy with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the proceeding.” Id. § 1677d(1). OCP focuses the court’s attention on the Consol. Court No. 21-00116 Page 55 words “appears to be a countervailable subsidy,” which are used twice in the statutory provision.