The Mosaic Co. v. United States, No. 21-00116 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd., 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). B. Countervailing Duties under the Tariff Act When certain conditions are met, the Tariff Act provides for a “countervailing duty” to be assessed on imported merchandise to remedy the effect of a subsidy Consol. Court No. 21-00116 Page 9 provided by the government of the exporting country. Section 701(a) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a), provides for the imposition of a countervailing duty if: (1) Commerce determines that an “authority,” defined as either the government of a country or a public entity within the territory of the country, id. § 1677(5)(B), “is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States”; and (2) the Commission determines that an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury by reason of the subsidized imports.