Celik Halat ve Tel Sanayi A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00050 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See id. § 351.303(c). The regulations specify that “the public version” must be filed “[s]imultaneously with the filing of the final business proprietary document.” Id. § 351.303(c)(2)(iii). Celik Halat chose the option of using the one-day lag rule, which required that the document it was to file on Friday, August 7, 2020 include on each page containing business proprietary information the notation “Business Proprietary Treatment Requested” and the warning “Bracketing of Business Proprietary Information Is Not Final for One Business Day After Date of Filing.” See id. § 351.303(d)(2)(v). The regulations setting forth the one-day lag rule require that “[a] person must file a business proprietary document with the Department within the applicable time limit.” Court No. 21-00050 Page 16 Id. § 351.303(c)(2)(i).