Celik Halat ve Tel Sanayi A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00050 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Eastern Daylight Time deadline.” Id. at 1. It then gave two reasons for its denial of the request for reconsideration: (1) “We also note that a timely request to extend that deadline was not submitted,” and (2) ”While we are sympathetic to your circumstances as described Court No. 21-00050 Page 32 in your letter, we do not find that them [sic] to be extraordinary circumstances as described by Commerce’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.302(c).” Id. at 1–2. The regulation Commerce cited provides that “[a]n extension request will be considered untimely if it is received after the applicable time limit expires or as otherwise specified by the Secretary [of Commerce].” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(c)(1). “An untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that an extraordinary circumstance exists.” Id. § 351.302(c). “An extraordinary circumstance is an unexpected event that: (i) Could not have been prevented if reasonable measures had been taken, and (ii) Precludes a party or its representative from timely filing an extension request through all reasonable means.” Id. § 351.302(c)(2). In the preamble accompanying the promulgation of this regulation in 2013, Commerce provided additional guidance on what would constitute an “extraordinary circumstance,” stating that it may include “a natural disaster, riot, war, force majeure, or medical emergency.”