Celik Halat ve Tel Sanayi A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00050 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. at 1. Commerce cited two provisions of its regulations, Court No. 21-00050 Page 30 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.302(d)(1) and 351.104(a)(2)(iii), but neither addresses the issue of whether the regulations required, or authorized, Commerce to reject the August 7, 2020 submission. Section 351.302(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . [u]ntimely filed factual information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects, except as provided under § 351.104(a)(2).” The provision does not speak to the issue of whether Commerce will reject a timely-filed document, such as a questionnaire response, in response to an untimely filing of the final business proprietary and public versions of the same document.