Celik Halat ve Tel Sanayi A.S. v. United States, No. 21-00050 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Section 351.302(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . [u]ntimely filed factual information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects, except as provided under § 351.104(a)(2).” The provision does not speak to the issue of whether Commerce will reject a timely-filed document, such as a questionnaire response, in response to an untimely filing of the final business proprietary and public versions of the same document. Nor does § 351.104(a)(2)(iii) resolve this issue; it merely clarifies that “in no case will the official record include any document that the Secretary rejects as untimely filed.” On August 20, 2020, the day following the Department’s rejection of the Initial Questionnaire response, Celik Halat requested, by means of a letter from the attorney who had made the filing, that Commerce reconsider the action taken in the Department’s August 19, 2020 letter.