Annotate this Case
[…] See 355 F.3d at 1303. Shinyei filed a § 1581(i) action under the APA 15 alleging that Commerce’s instructions violated 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C) and seeking reliquidation at the correct rate. See 355 F.3d at 1305 (observing that Shinyei’s cause of action was brought under APA § 702). Section 1581(i) merely confers residual jurisdiction on the CIT; it does not create a cause of action. As Shinyei recognized, see 355 F.3d at 1305, plaintiffs properly invoking § 1581(i) challenge agency action under the cause of action created by the APA’s general statutory review provisions. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2631(i) (authorizing “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of section 702 of title 5” to bring a “civil action” under the CIT’s residual § 1581(i) jurisdiction), 2640(e) (requiring the CIT to apply the standard of review in 5 U.S.C. § 706 in civil actions brought under § 1581(i)); see also 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–06; 33 Wright & Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 8302 (2d ed.