Annotate this Case
[…] A timely “protest challenging classification may lead to ‘reliquidation.’ ” ARP, 520 F. Supp. 3d at 1347. “[R]eliquidation is the re-calculation [by Customs] of the duties . . . accruing on an entry.” Shinyei Corp. of Am. v. United States, 355 F.3d 1297, 1310 n.8 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (cleaned up). If that re-calculation determines that the importer overpaid duties, Customs refunds them. See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1). Customs may “extend the period in which to liquidate an entry” in certain circumstances, including when an importer “requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(2); see also 19 C.F.R. § 159.12(a)(1)(ii) (providing that an importer shows “good cause” for extending the liquidation period upon demonstrating “that more time is needed to present to [Customs] information which will affect the pending action, or there is a similar question under review by [Customs]”). 1 Suspension stops the liquidation clock until “remov[ed]” by the relevant agency or “a court with jurisdiction over the entry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d). Suspension occurs only when “required by statute or court order.” Id.; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1) (same). 2 Ct.