Annotate this Case
[…] See Case 21-5, ECF 2, at 19 (Calvert); Case 21-15, ECF 2, at 20 (California Steel); Case 21-27, ECF 4, at 23 (Valbruna). Soon after Plaintiffs brought these suits, the government moved for voluntary remands without confessing error. Case 21-5, ECF 46; Case 21-15, ECF 44; Case 21-27, ECF 30. Plaintiffs opposed. Case 21-5, ECF 50; Case 21-15, ECF 47; Case 21-27, ECF 39. apply any different policy in the context of litigation challenging Commerce’s denials of Section 232 exclusions. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 159.51 (“Liquidation of entries shall not be suspended simply because issues involved therein may be before the [CIT] in pending litigation, since the importer may seek relief by protesting the entries after liquidation.”). Ct. Nos. 21-00005, 21-00015, 21-00027 Page 12 They observed that the government recently reversed its long-held position that in cases within the CIT’s residual jurisdiction, the court has authority to order reliquidation of finally liquidated entries.