Coal. for Fair Trade in Hardwood Plywood v. United States, No. 20-03930 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 84 Fed. Reg. 12,200 (Dep’t of Commerce Apr. 1, 2019). The period of review was June 23, 2017 through December 31, 2018. See id. at 12,202. 3 In an antidumping investigation, Commerce compares average U.S. price to average normal value, whereas in a review the comparison is normally between U.S. price and a weighted average normal value calculated on a monthly basis on an entry-by-entry basis. See Corus Staal BV v. Dep’t of Commerce, 395 F.3d 1343, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see also, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1673 (requiring imposition of additional duties “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise”); 19 U.S.C. § 1673b(d)(1)(A)(i) (preliminary proceedings); 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I) (final proceedings). Consol. Court No. 20-03930 Page 6 Commerce selected as mandatory respondents Linyi Chengen and Lianyungang Yuantai International Trade Co. (“Lianyungang Yuantai”).