Am. Pac. Plywood, Inc. v. United StatesPublic version: 06/30/2023., No. 20-03914 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Ct. No. 20-03914 PUBLIC VERSION Page 23 Part 351 there, 19 C.F.R. Part 165 here), so it is unclear how it could apply to this case. More importantly, EAPA expressly provides that, upon a finding of “reasonable suspicion” of evasion, Customs must “extend the period for liquidating each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(e)(2) (emphasis added). The regulations, in turn, provide that for unliquidated entries that entered before the investigation’s initiation date, Customs will extend the liquidation period and “[t]ake such additional measures as [Customs] determines necessary to protect the revenue of the United States, including requiring a single transaction bond or additional security or the posting of a cash deposit with respect to such covered merchandise . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 165.24(b)(1)(ii)–(iii). EAPA and its regulations expressly direct Customs to extend liquidation for unliquidated entries of covered merchandise that entered before the investigation started. Thus, Shelter Forest’s reasoning does not apply here.