Am. Pac. Plywood, Inc. v. United StatesPublic version: 06/30/2023., No. 20-03914 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Ct. No. 20-03914 PUBLIC VERSION Page 15 Finewood Co. v. United States, 466 F. Supp. 3d 1273, 1284 (CIT 2020)). The court finds Diamond Tools persuasive. That leaves the question of what standard of review applies. Because the interim decision merges into the final determination, which Customs renders under § 1517(c), the court concludes that as a general matter the appropriate portions of the standard of review prescribed in § 1517(g) apply. Subsection (g) governs review of “whether a determination under subsection (c) . . . is conducted in accordance with [that] subsection[ ].” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g). As to a final determination, subsection (g) requires that the court determine whether Customs fully complied with all subsection (c) procedures and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 1517(g)(1), (2). The subsection (c) procedures, however, do not apply to interim decisions, so that leaves the latter part of the standard—“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Those words also appear in the APA’s “scope of review” section, see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), which applies here as the default standard of review.