Risen Energy Co. v. United States, No. 20-03912 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Court No. 20-03912 Page 6 constitutes a benefit. Id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv)). In such circumstances, Commerce determines the amount of the subsidy by comparing remuneration actually paid with adequate renumeration with a market-determined price for the goods or services, under “a three-tiered hierarchy” employed by Commerce “to determine the appropriate remuneration benchmark.” Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States; 42 CIT ___, ___, 352 F. Supp 3d 1316, 1332 (2018) (“Changzhou Trina I”); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i)–(iii) (2021). Commerce derives a tierone benchmark “by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). In the absence of such a benchmark, Commerce turns to a tier-two benchmark “by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). “If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country in question,” however, Commerce moves on to a tier-three analysis and “measures[s] the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). If Commerce determines that the government price is not consistent with market principles it will look to construct an external benchmark. Canadian Solar Inc. v. United States, 45 CIT __, __, 537 F. Supp. 3d 1380, 1389 n.6 (2021) (“Canadian Solar III”).