Risen Energy Co. v. United States, No. 20-03912 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Such methodology should prevent the Descartes US-focused routes from having an oversized impact on the calculation, represent a more accurate world market price for ocean freight and avoid a ballooning of the average price. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii) (“Where there is more than one commercially available world Consol. Court No. 20-03912 Page 17 market price, [Commerce] will average such prices to the extent practicable, making due allowance for factors affecting comparability.”); see also RZBC Grp. Shareholding Co. v. United States, 39 CIT __, __, 100 F. Supp. 3d 1288, 1309 (2015) (explaining that Commerce’s simple average involving “[h]igh prices from small transactions can balloon the average to absurd proportions”).