Risen Energy Co. v. United States, No. 20-03912 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] III. Ocean Freight Benchmark a. Background Under the countervailing duty statute, “[a] benefit shall normally be treated as conferred” by the Department “where goods or services are provided, if such goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). As discussed above, Commerce applies a tier-two benchmark “by comparing the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). “Where there is more than one commercially available world market price, [Commerce] will average such prices to the extent practicable, making due allowance for factors affecting comparability.” Id. Commerce also “adjust[s] the comparison price to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). Consol. Court No. 20-03912 Page 12 Commerce’s regulations for tier-two benchmarks do not require the comparable product and market be identical in order to for a benchmark to appropriately represent the world market price.