Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United StatesPublic version: 08/25/2022., No. 20-03885 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] On May 30, 2019, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1)(i), Commerce rejected Jiangsu Guyu’s submission as “untimely” and explained that Commerce was “removing this untimely submission from the record and will not consider it in this administrative review.” Id. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1)(i) directs Commerce to reject “untimely filed factual information, written argument, or other material.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1)(i). Consequently, Commerce was required by its regulation to reject the untimely submissions by Jiangsu Guyu. The moving parties argue that 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5) allowed Jiangsu Guyu to submit information after the March 21, 2019 deadline, and up to 30 days before the preliminary determination; see Pls. Br. at 12-13; however, the regulation applies to submissions that “clearly explain why the information contained therein does not meet the definition of factual information described in § 351.102(b)(21)(i)-(iv), and . . . provide a detailed narrative of exactly what information is contained in the submission and why it should be considered.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5). The moving parties in their briefs fail to articulate to the court how, if at all, the submissions to Commerce on May 28, 2019, by Jiangsu Guyu, met the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5).