VoestAlpine USA Corp. v. United States VoestApline USA LLC v. United States, No. 20-03829 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. at 1312. 16 The U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (“CCPA”) was the predecessor to the Federal Circuit. Court Nos. 20-03829, 21-00290 Page 18 at 1189, 1192) (footnote omitted). In Rhone Poulenc, the appellate court held that the enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 1585, which confers on the CIT “all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States,” overruled Torch and, thus, the CIT could entertain a Rule 60(b) motion filed 33 days after the judgment dismissing the action. Id. at 405–06. While the legal issues addressed in Rhone Poulenc are distinct, in reaching its decision the Federal Circuit made several relevant observations.