VoestAlpine USA Corp. v. United States VoestApline USA LLC v. United States, No. 20-03829 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. at 19–21. Plaintiffs oppose the motion, arguing that the action is not moot largely for the same reasons provided in briefing filed in Court No. 20-3829. See Pls.’ Opp’n Dismiss 21-290 at 4–5. Plaintiffs further contend that Commerce could have corrected the HTSUS error, the circumstances did not require a protest, and BIS’s approval of the revised 11 Section 1514(a) provides for the finality of certain “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same . . . unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest . . . is commenced in the [CIT].” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a). Court Nos. 20-03829, 21-00290 Page 14 exclusion constitutes an “intervening legal development” meriting reliquidation. Id. at 11–12 (citing ThyssenKrupp Steel N. Am. v. United States, 886 F.3d 1215, 1222 (Fed.