Aspects Furniture Int'l, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-03824 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] The Court agrees that it was reasonable and supported by substantial evidence for Customs to determine that the numerous and pervasive discrepancies in entry paperwork, in addition to the destruction of evidence during verification, justified the application of an adverse inference against Aspects. Court No. 20-03824 B. Page 20 Customs’ Evasion Determination The EAPA defines “enter” as a singular “entry, or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, of merchandise into the customs territory of the United States.” Id. § 1517(a)(4). Customs is tasked with determining whether “covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion.” Id. § 1517(c)(1). If Customs determines that evasion has occurred, it shall suspend the liquidation of entries of such covered merchandise, identify and apply applicable antidumping rates, require the posting of cash deposits and take additional enforcement measures. Id. § 1517(d)(1).