Wind Tower Trade Coal. v. United StatesPublic version 05/05/2023., No. 20-03692 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] “determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold . . . for importation, into the United States”; and (2) the U.S. International Trade Commission determines that “an industry in the United States is materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, or the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of [subject] imports.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a). A subsidy is countervailable when it is specific and when “a government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country” provides a financial contribution, which confers a benefit. Id. § 1677(5).