BRAL Corp. v. United States, No. 20-00154 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248–49 (1986); Barmag Barmer Maschinenfabrik AG v. Murata Mach., Ltd., 731 F.2d 831, 835–36 (Fed. Cir. 1984). LEGAL STANDARD Plaintiff entered the subject plywood based on transaction value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(a)(1)(A). Compl. at 3. Plaintiff’s Complaint argues that Customs erred in denying Plaintiff’s protests and in not granting an allowance pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 158.12(a) reducing the appraised value of the subject plywood to 18 percent of the original value. Id. at 3. 19 C.F.R. § 158.12(a) provides that: “[m]erchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties Court No. 20-00154 Page 11 and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of the damage.” 19 C.F.R. § 158.12(a). The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) has recognized that latent manufacturing defects can qualify as “‘damage’ for purposes of the regulation.” Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. United States, 540 F.3d 1324, 1331 (Fed.