HiSteel Co. v. United States, No. 20-00146 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(b)(1). Moreover, because Commerce assessed that a “particular market situation” (“PMS”)3 existed with respect to Korean hot-rolled steel coils (“HRC”) -- an input of HWR -- that distorted the market and thereby prevented a proper comparison between normal value and export price, Commerce adjusted 1 In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to— (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined. 2 Section 1677b of 19