NTSF Seafoods Joint Stock Co. v. United States Catfish Farmers of America v. United States, No. 20-00104 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] The regulations therefore provide that when Commerce notifies a party to the proceeding of the calculations used in connection with “a final determination or the final results of a review,” the party may submit comments about a “ministerial error” 9 within five days. “[M]inisterial error means an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any 9 Ct. Nos. 20-00104, 20-00105 Page 25 19 C.F.R. § 351.224(c)(1)–(2). The regulation also provides, however, that “[c]omments concerning ministerial errors made in the preliminary results of a review should be included in a party’s case brief.” Id. § 351.224(c)(1). 10 NTSF’s case brief did not address Commerce’s use of both fields in its preliminary determination—the first time NTSF raised the issue was via a ministerial error allegation following the final determination.