NTSF Seafoods Joint Stock Co. v. United States Catfish Farmers of America v. United States, No. 20-00104 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] For a primer on antidumping orders and administrative reviews of those orders, see Hung Vuong Corp. v. United States, 483 F. Supp. 3d 1321, 1334–1341 (CIT 2020). 1 Ct. Nos. 20-00104, 20-00105 Page 5 The “market economy country or countries” referred to in the statute are known as “surrogate countries.” See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (“[The Department] normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.”). To select surrogate country candidates, the statute directs Commerce to use, “to the extent possible,” market economy countries that “are—(A) at a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy country, and (B) significant producers of comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4).