Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00094 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] See Preface to the HTSUS at 2 (“The HTS contains the internationally agreed structured product nomenclature commonly known as the Harmonized System (HS), whose numbered provisions appear in the schedule as 4á digit headings and subordinate 6á digit subheadings in chapters 1 through 97. The narrowest legal categories appear as 8á digit U.S. subheadings together with their rates of duty”); CBP Tariff Classification Compliance Publication at 1. By contrast, the purpose of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) implements Congress’ Court No. 20-00094 Page 20 intent to identify substituted unused goods that are sufficiently similar to the levied merchandise so that they are eligible for drawback. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(5)(B) (“merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise drawback purposes if— (i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit [SRN]; and (ii) the article description for that 10-digit [SRN] does not begin with the term ‘other’”). The GRIs are just that: interpretive rules to be applied to classify goods. They do not shed light on the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j).