Spirit AeroSystems, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00094 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. at 4–5. Unused merchandise drawback eligibility is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j), allowing for the refund of duties paid upon importation under certain conditions if merchandise is unused and subsequently exported or destroyed. 9 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j). Subsection 1313(j)(2) allows for refund of duties when exported (or destroyed) merchandise classified under the same 8-digit subheading as the imported merchandise is exported or destroyed. 10 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). The unused merchandise drawback portion of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) reads in relevant part: (1) if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation-(A) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation and before the drawback claim is filed-(i) exported, or (ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction an amount calculated pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (l) shall be refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1). 10 Section § 1313(j)(2) states: 9 (footnote continued) Court No. 20-00094 Page 12 Congress limited the availability of substituted unused merchandise drawback: (5)(A) For purposes of paragraph (2) and except as provided in subparagraph (B), merchandise may not be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes based on the 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number if the article description for the 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with the term “other”. (B) In cases described in subparagraph (A), merchandise may be substituted for imported merchandise for drawback purposes if-(i) the other merchandise and such imported merchandise are classifiable under the same 10-digit [HTSUS] [SRN] and (ii) the article description for that 10-digit [HTSUS] [SRN] does not begin with the term “other”. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(5). Thus, if the “article description for the 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number under which the imported merchandise is classified begins with Subject to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), if there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic), that-(A) is classifiable under the same 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number as such imported merchandise; (B) is, before the close of the 5-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise and before the drawback claim is filed, either exported or destroyed under customs supervision; and (C) before such exportation or destruction-(i) is not used within the United States, and (ii) is in the possession of . . . the party claiming drawback under this paragraph, if that party-(I) is the importer of the imported merchandise, or (II) received the imported merchandise, other merchandise classifiable under the same 8-digit [HTSUS] subheading number as such imported merchandise . . . then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise . . . shall be refunded as drawback.