J. Conrad LTD v. United States Metropolitan Staple Corp. v. United States, No. 20-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] at 19 U.S.C. § 1862. As its heading indicates, Section 232 authorizes the President to take certain actions to reduce imports of goods to “[s]afeguard[] national security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862. Court Nos. 20-00052, -00053 A. Page 3 Section 232 As relevant here, Section 232 directs that upon receipt of a request from the head of a department or agency, upon application of an interested party, or sua sponte, the Secretary of Commerce is to conduct an “appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A). The Secretary shall, “if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.” Id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii).