J. Conrad LTD v. United States Metropolitan Staple Corp. v. United States, No. 20-00052 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] ECF 31, at 5–6. We 6 heard oral argument on Plaintiffs’ TRO and preliminary injunction motions via teleconference (due to the COVID-19 pandemic) on April 7, 2020. 7 Neither side proffered either deposition or live (telephonic) witness testimony; instead, the parties relied upon the written record consisting of affidavits attached to Plaintiffs’ complaints and documents produced by Plaintiffs in expedited discovery and submitted by the government in its response to Plaintiffs’ motions. On March 12, 2020, Chief Judge Stanceu assigned these two cases to this threejudge panel. See 28 U.S.C. § 255(a) (authorizing the chief judge to designate a threejudge panel to hear and determine any civil action which “(1) raises an issue of the constitutionality of … a proclamation of the President …; or (2) has broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.”).