PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] In this case, it is the judgment of the Federal Circuit—not our judgment—that “is subject to review by the Supreme 10 PrimeSource Bldg. Prods, Inc. v. United States, Ct. No. 20-00032 (Baker, J., concurring) Court on a writ of certiorari,” and thus only the Federal Circuit or a justice of the Supreme Court may grant the relief that PrimeSource seeks. We know that it is the Federal Circuit’s judgment that is subject to certiorari review for § 2101(f) purposes because the Supreme Court’s jurisdiction here extends only to that judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) (“[A]ny writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree.”) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (providing for review of cases in the courts of appeals by writ of certiorari).