PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Section 232 directs the Secretary to investigate, and report to the President about, the national security effects of imports of “the article.” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1862(b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(B), (b)(3)(A), (c)(1)(A).34 The statute directs the President, provided he concurs with the Secretary’s findings, to take action to adjust the imports “of the article and its derivatives.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (directing the President to “implement” his decision “to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives”) (emphasis added). Thus, it is indisputable that the Secretary is to investigate imports of an article, but the President can then act as to the article and its derivatives, even if the Secretary’s investigation and report did not address derivatives. PrimeSource complains that the Secretary’s investigation and report were 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A) is focused on what actions the President is to take after receiving a report from the Secretary, but it begins by referring to the President’s “receiving a report submitted under subsection (b)(3)(A) in which the Secretary finds that an article is being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security.” 34 Ct.