PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] In support of their motion to dismiss, defendants argue, additionally, that “[i]t is no defect that the Secretary’s investigation covered steel articles and not derivatives of steel articles, such as nails.” Defs.’ Mot. 37 (citing Compl. ¶¶ 41–42); Defs.’ Reply 2 (arguing that “Commerce plays no statutory role with respect to derivative articles.”). According to defendants, “the President is authorized to adjust imports of derivatives of articles, even when the Secretary’s investigation and report addressed only the article Court No. 20-00032 Page 38 itself.” Defs.’ Mot. 37 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“if the President concurs, determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives . . . .”)). As we discussed above, the President is empowered to adjust imports of derivatives of the investigated article regardless of whether the investigation, and the Commerce Secretary’s Section 232(b)(3)(A) report, included them.