PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Subparagraph (i) of Section 232(c)(1)(A) provides that the President must determine whether he concurs with the affirmative finding of the Commerce Secretary in the report submitted under Section 232(b)(3)(A). Subparagraph (ii), the first of the two statutory provisions addressing derivatives, provides that the President, if concurring, “shall . . . determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 232(c)(1)(B), the second of the two statutory provisions mentioning derivatives, directs that, if determining “under subparagraph (A) [19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)] to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives, the President shall implement that action by no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the President determines to take action under subparagraph (A).” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Court No. 20-00032 Page 25 A predecessor to the current Section 232, Section 7 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1955,9 did not contain the current reference to “derivatives.”