PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Defs.’ Mot. 29–30. Turning first to the text of the 1988 amendments, we are unconvinced by defendants’ argument that these amendments maintained, unchanged, the “continuing” authority of the President. As amended, the statute expressly requires the President, “[w]ithin 90 days after receiving a report submitted under subsection (b)(3)(A),” (i.e., the report the Commerce Secretary is to issue within 270 days of the initiation of an investigation under 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)) to “determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives . . . .” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 232(c)(1)(B) provides that “[i]f the President determines . . . to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives, the President shall implement that action by no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the President determines to take action . . . .” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (emphasis Court No. 20-00032 Page 32 added). Contrary to defendants’ urging that we read Section 232(c)(1) broadly and flexibly, we find no ambiguity in the time limitations it imposes.