PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 34–36. Defendants’ first argument is, essentially, that Proclamation 9980 was timely according to Section 232(c)(1) because Proclamation 9705, of which Proclamation 9980 was a permissible modification, was timely. Further to this argument, defendants maintain that “section 232 delegates broad authority to the President to make adjustments to actions taken pursuant to the statute.” Id. at 25. They direct our attention, specifically, to the words “nature and duration” in Section 232(c)(1)(A)(ii), Court No. 20-00032 Page 22 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii), arguing that “[i]f the Secretary’s report recommends that action be taken to protect the national security, and if the President concurs, the President ‘must determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.’” Id. at 25 (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii)) (emphasis in original). Defendants characterize the terms “nature and duration” as “necessarily flexible and broad.” Id.