PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 73. Plaintiff’s Count 2 claim rests upon a “plain meaning” interpretation of Section 232(c)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1). This provision, in subparagraph (A), requires the President to make certain determinations within 90 days of receiving the Commerce Secretary’s report under Section 232(b)(3)(A). In subparagraph (B), it directs the President, if determining to take action “to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives,” to implement that action within 15 days of making that determination. The Secretary of Commerce, following an investigation initiated under Section 232, submitted a report to the President under 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A) (the “Steel (. . . continued) 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A). 6 The provision setting forth the 15-day time period reads as follows: If the President determines under subparagraph (A) [19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)] to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives, the President shall implement that action by no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the President determines to take action under subparagraph (A). 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B). Court No. 20-00032 Page 20 Report”)7 on January 11, 2018. Defs.’ Mot. 5–6; Pl.’s Br. 3–4; see Proclamation 9980 ¶ 1, 85 Fed.