PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] ECF 22-1, at 16–17. PrimeSource’s amended complaint names the United States, the President, the U.S. Department of Commerce, the Secretary of Commerce, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the Acting Commissioner of Customs as defendants. ECF 22, at 7. PrimeSource asserts the following claims: Count 1—an Administrative Procedure Act claim based on the Secretary’s alleged violations of Section 232’s procedural requirements, id. at 19–21; Count 2—a nonstatutory review claim based on the President’s alleged violation of Section 232’s procedural Chief Judge Stanceu thereafter assigned this case to this three-judge panel. See 28 U.S.C. § 255(a) (authorizing the chief judge to designate a three-judge panel to hear and determine any civil action which “(1) raises an issue of the constitutionality of . . . a proclamation of the President . . .; or (2) has broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws.”). Chief Judge Stanceu concurrently assigned several other related cases challenging Proclamation 9980 to the same panel. 6 In this opinion, pagination references in citations to the Court record are to the pagination found in the ECF header at the top of each page. 7 Ct.