PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] In Section 232(c)(3), Congress created an exception to the time limitations in Section 232(c)(1), and an alternate procedure, to apply when the “action” the President chooses to take under Section 232(c)(1) is to pursue a trade agreement “which limits or restricts the importation into, or the exportation to, the United States of the article that threatens to impair national security.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(3)(A)(i). Under this alternate procedure, if, after 180 days, no agreement is reached or if an agreement “is ineffective in eliminating the threat to the national security posed by imports of such article,” the President may “take such other actions as the President deems necessary to adjust the imports of such article so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).