PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] This presents several interpretive problems. For one, it is contrary to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words “action” and “implement” as used in Section 232(c)(1). There can be no question, as a factual matter, that the two, separatelypublished proclamations stemmed from two separate Presidential determinations and were directed at two different sets of products. Each necessarily required its own implementation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he President shall implement that action by no later than the date that is 15 days after the day on which the President determines to take action under subparagraph A”).