PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. § 1862(b)(1)(A). Once the Secretary initiates an investigation, the statute prescribes the following steps: x The Secretary is to give the Secretary of Defense immediate notice of the investigation, id. § 1862(b)(1)(B), and is then to consult with him about “the methodological and policy questions raised in any investigation,” id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i). x The Secretary is to “seek information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii). officers of the United States.” Id. Ct. No. 20-32 Baker, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part Page 59 x “[I]f it is appropriate and after reasonable notice,” the Secretary is to “hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.” Id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii). In other words, hearings or other opportunity for comment are not mandatory. x The Secretary may also ask the Secretary of Defense to assess “the defense requirements of any article that is the subject of an investigation.” Id. § 1862(b)(2)(B). Section 232 requires the Secretary to submit a report to the President by no later than the date that is 270 days after the date on which the investigation commenced. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A).1 The report is to discuss “the effect of the importation of such article in such quantities or under such circumstances upon the national security” and to set forth the Secretary’s recommendations for action or inaction; in addition, if the Secretary believes the importation threatens “to impair the national security,” the report must so state. Id.