PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Jan. 2, 1980, 44 Fed. Reg. 69,273, 69,274, 93 Stat. 1381, 1383. 12 An intervening amendment in 1980 added current Section 232(f), which provided that Congress could invalidate Presidential action to adjust imports of petroleum or petroleum products upon a “disapproval resolution.” Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96–223, Title IV, § 402, 94 Stat. 229. 13 Court No. 20-00032 Page 31 that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives . . . ,” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii), and the 15-day time period in which the President, if determining “to take action to adjust imports of an article and its derivatives,” is directed to “implement that action,” id. § 1862(c)(1)(B).