PrimeSource Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. United States, No. 20-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Congress conditioned the delegation of this authority upon the President’s receipt of a report by the Secretary of Commerce on the findings of an investigation “to determine the effects on the national security of imports” of an article that is the subject of a request for such an investigation by “the head of any department or agency” or that is the subject of an investigation initiated upon the Commerce Secretary’s “own motion.” Id. § 1862(b)(1)(A). In conducting the investigation, the Commerce Secretary must consult with the Secretary of Defense “regarding the methodological and policy questions raised” in the investigation and seek “information and advice from, and consult with, appropriate officers of the United States.” Id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i), (ii). The statute further provides that “if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice,” the Commerce Secretary shall “hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to such investigation.” Id. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(iii). The Secretary of Commerce is directed to submit the report of the investigation to the President within 270 days after the investigation is initiated. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A).