Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, No. 19-00204 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Def.’s Br. at 13, 14–17. In interpreting a statute, courts must give effect to the plain meaning of the statutory language. See Star Athletica, LLC v. Varsity Brands, 580 U.S. 405, 414 (2017) (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 476 (1992)). The inquiry begins with the text, “giving each word its “ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.” Id. (quoting Walters v. Metro. Ed. Enters., Inc., 519 U.S. 202, 207 (1997)). 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g) reads: Investigation to be continued upon request If the administering authority, within 20 days after the date of publication of the notice of suspension of an investigation, receives a request for the continuation of the investigation from— (1) an exporter or exporters accounting for a significant proportion of exports to the United States of the subject merchandise, or Consol. Court No. 19-00204 (2) Page 17 an interested party described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 1677(9) of this title which is a party to the investigation, then the administering authority and the Commission shall continue the investigation. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g). The language of the statute does not expressly restrict an exporter or interested party to requesting a continuation of an investigation only following the initial notice of suspension. The statute uses the more general language of “the notice of suspension of an investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(g) (emphasis added). “In defining the plain meaning of a statute, courts must avoid ‘add[ing] conditions’ to the applicability of a statute that do not appear in the provision’s text.” Hymas v.