Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, No. 19-00204 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Defendant contends that the regulation provides Commerce with a degree of discretion to look beyond the normal temporal borders of its investigations; however, the regulation cannot be read to overwrite or conflict with the clear intention of Congress expressed in Section 1673c(i)(1)(B). Congress clearly expressed its intention in Section 1673c(i)(1)(B) for a resumed investigation to be a continuation of the investigation conducted prior to Consol. Court No. 19-00204 Page 24 suspension, building from an existing preliminary determination. The statutory language of section 1673c(i)(1)(B) is particularly relevant that, “if the investigation was not completed, [Commerce shall] resume the investigation as if its affirmative preliminary determination were made on the date of its determination under this paragraph.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Commerce cannot avoid this statutory requirement by arguing that the Court should accept that the investigation was “resumed” merely because Commerce never used the phrase “new investigation.”