Bioparques de Occidente, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, No. 19-00204 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. When resolving an issue of statutory interpretation, the Court begins with the language of the statute and “the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.” Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 195 (1985); see also Obsidian Sols. Grp., LLC v. United States, 54 F.4th 1371, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (“When tasked with interpreting a statute, we start by exhausting all traditional tools of interpretation to determine its meaning. The starting point is the text itself.”). Section 1673c(i)(1) provides in relevant part: If the administering authority determines that an agreement accepted under subsection (b) or (c) is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of such subsection (other than the requirement, under subsection (c)(1), of elimination of injury) and subsection (d), then, on the date of publication of its determination, it shall . . . if the investigation was not completed, resume the investigation as if its affirmative preliminary determination were made on the date of its determination under this paragraph. 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Court finds this language to be unambiguous. Congress’ use of the verb “resume” evidences an intention that Commerce should continue the investigation already begun prior to the initial Consol.