Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00198 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Id. § 1517(a)(3). “Evasion” is defined as: entering covered merchandise into the customs territory of the United States by means of any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act that is material and false, or any omission that is material, and that results in any cash deposit or other security or any amount of applicable antidumping or countervailing duties being reduced or not being applied with respect to the merchandise. Id. § 1517(a)(5)(A). 4 Once Customs initiates an investigation, it has 90 calendar days to decide “if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion” and, if so, to impose interim measures. Id. § 1517(e).