Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00198 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Email from Kareen Campbell to Ron Oleynik (March 6, 2019, 16:04 EST) at CBP0002287, PR 49. While Royal Brush timely filed its rebuttal, on March 19, 2019, Customs informed Royal Brush that it was rejecting the submission. Email from Kareen Campbell to Ron Oleynik (March 19, 2019, 20:34 EST) at CBP0002295, PR 50. Customs explained that it rejected the rebuttal, in part, because of the inclusion of new factual information that was “not furnished during the verification.” Id. On March 21, 2019, Customs stated that it had previously misinterpreted its regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 165.23(c), 11 and now determined that because “the verification report does not contain new information,” Royal Brush’s “rebuttal to the verification report [was] not 11 Section 165.23(c) provides that [i]f CBP places new factual information on the administrative record on or after the 200th calendar day after the initiation of the investigation (or if such information is placed on the record at CBP’s request), the parties to the investigation will have ten calendar days to provide rebuttal information to the new factual information. 19 C.F.R. § 165.23(c)(1). Court No. 19-00198 Page 11 warranted.”