Royal Brush Mfg., Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00198 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1517 (governing EAPA investigations), with 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(1)(A)–(B) (establishing procedures for the disclosure of proprietary information pursuant to a protective order in Commerce proceedings). However, Customs has promulgated a regulation governing the release of information provided by interested parties, 19 C.F.R. § 165.4. Subsection (a)(1) of the regulation contains instructions for interested parties to request business confidential treatment of information contained in submissions and states the requirements that must be met. 19 C.F.R. § 165.4(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) further requires the submitter to file “a public version of the submission” that, when possible, “contain[s] a summary of the bracketed information in sufficient detail to permit a reasonable understanding of the substance of Court No. 19-00198 Page 23 the information.” Id. § 165.4(a)(2). Subsection (e) also directs that “[a]ny information that CBP places on the administrative record, when obtained other than from an interested party subject to the requirements of this section, will include a public summary of the business confidential information.” Id. § 165.4(e).