Novolipetsk Steel Pub. Joint Stock Co. v. United States, No. 19-00172 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] For the following reasons, the court holds that Commerce’s bona fide sales analysis in an administrative review is in accordance with law. Court No. 19-00172 PUBLIC VERSION Page 8 Section 1675(a)(2)(A) provides that, when conducting an administrative review of an ADD order, Commerce shall determine “the normal value and export price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject merchandise, and (ii) the dumping margin for each such entry.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A). This directive reflects Commerce’s authorization under 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1) to impose antidumping duties, in an amount equal to the amount by which normal value exceeds the export price (or constructed price), on “a class or kind of foreign merchandise” that it determines “is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value[.]”8 Section 1675(a)(2)(A) is capacious enough to accommodate Commerce’s authority to examine which sales it will consider for purposes of establishing a dumping margin in an administrative review in some circumstances.