Novolipetsk Steel Pub. Joint Stock Co. v. United States, No. 19-00172 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1)–(2). 8 Court No. 19-00172 PUBLIC VERSION Page 9 export price, and dumping margin of each entry of subject merchandise. See id. at § 1675(a)(2)(A). The statute prescribes methodologies for determining normal value and export price. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. §§ 1677a, 1677b. Export price is defined as the “price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold),” § 1677a, but the statute does not provide for what constitutes a sale. Commerce thus has discretion to provide a reasonable interpretation for what constitutes a sale for purposes of conducting an administrative review under § 1675(a)(2)(A).