United States v. Katana Racing, Inc., No. 19-00125 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See Def’s Br., Ex. B (CBP Audit Report dated March 22, 2013). Instead, the sellers, or certain unknown and unscrupulous individuals taking advantage of them, used defendant’s identifying information from the POA, including its importer number, to falsely declare the defendant as the importer of record on the entry documents concerned. 3 See 19 C.F.R. §141.32 (2009): “Customs Form 5291 may be used for giving power of attorney to transact Customs business. If a Customs power of attorney is not on a Customs Form 5291, it shall be either a general power of attorney with unlimited authority or a limited power of attorney as explicit in its terms and executed in the same manner as a Customs Form 5291.” Court No. 19-00125 Page 11 A The defendant claims it had no knowledge of such falsified entries, averring that for the next three years it received PVLT at its California facility on a DDP basis and tendered payment to its vendors at the negotiated prices.4 In mid-2012, CBP’s Regulatory Audit