American Cast Iron Pipe Co. v. United States, No. 19-00082 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] intent to commence such review to—(i) the United States Secretary and the relevant FTA [Free Trade Agreement] Secretary; 3 (ii) all interested parties who were parties to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises; and (iii) the administering authority [Commerce] or the [U.S. International Trade] Commission, as appropriate.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(g)(3)(B). 3 The terms “United States Secretary” and “relevant FTA Secretary” refer to officials in the three North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”) countries who assist in administering dispute settlement proceedings under NAFTA Article 19. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(f)(6), (f)(7). Court Nos. 19-00082 & 19-00088 Page 6 The Special Rule defines, with an exception not here applicable, what is meant by the statutory term “has provided timely notice”: “[s]uch notice is timely provided if the notice is delivered no later than the date that is 20 days after the date described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(5) [of this section] that is applicable to such determination . . . .” Id. Defendant and defendant-intervenor maintain that plaintiffs’ notice of intention to commence judicial review of the LTFV determination, which plaintiffs acknowledge as having been made on May 8, 2019, was untimely.