American Cast Iron Pipe Co. v. United States, No. 19-00082 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Clause (i) of paragraph (2)(B) (19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)) applies, inter alia, to “[f]inal affirmative determinations by the administering authority [Commerce] . . . under section . . . 1673d of this title . . . .” Section 1673d is the statutory provision under which Commerce issues a final affirmative LTFV determination. Determining the “date that is described in subparagraph (A) . . . of subsection (a)(5) of this section” requires an interpretation of the following statutory phrase in 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(5)(A): “the 31st day after the date on which notice of the determination is published in the Federal Register.” The only “date” (as opposed to “day”) “that is described in subparagraph (A)” is the date of Federal Register publication.