Yama Ribbons & Bows Co. v. United States, No. 19-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Because Commerce considered transactions within China not to be market-determined and therefore not usable for that purpose, it proceeded to calculate, as a “tier-two” benchmark, “a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). For tier-one and tier-two benchmarks, the Commerce regulations direct that “the Secretary will adjust the comparison price to Court No. 19-00047 Page 19 reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product. This adjustment will include delivery charges and import duties.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). Commerce stated in the Issues and Decision Memorandum that it added “freight, import duties, and VAT to the world prices in order to estimate what a firm would have paid if it imported the product.”