Yama Ribbons & Bows Co. v. United States, No. 19-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. at 7. In Yama’s view, “[f]or decades, Commerce has gone unchallenged in Court No. 19-00047 Page 27 its framing of the specificity question to ensure that no industry in China can win this argument,” which it considers “neither reasonable nor fair.” Id. A flaw in Yama’s position is the statute itself. The Tariff Act considers a subsidy to be de facto specific if “[t]he actual recipients of the subsidy, whether considered on an enterprise or industry basis, are limited in number.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(D)(iii)(I). While the “textiles industry” in China would appear to be a broad category composed of many individual industries, the statute speaks to this issue as well, instructing that “any reference to an enterprise or industry is a reference to a foreign enterprise or foreign industry and includes a group of such enterprises or industries.” Id. § 1677(5A)(D)(iii). Even a broad, multifaceted industrial category such as the “textiles industry” may be considered a single recipient such that a subsidy may qualify as “specific.”