Yama Ribbons & Bows Co. v. United States, No. 19-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] This adjustment will include delivery charges and import duties.” Id. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). Commerce stated in the Issues and Decision Memorandum that it added “freight, import duties, and VAT to the world prices in order to estimate what a firm would have paid if it imported the product.” I&D Mem. at 13. Yama claims that “[t]he tier 2 benchmark prices the Department used are not appropriate because they included ocean freight and VAT and are inconsistent with the prevailing market conditions.” Pl.’s Mem. 43. In support of this claim, Yama cites 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv), for which the statute directs Commerce to determine adequacy of remuneration “in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good or service being provided or the goods being purchased in the country which is subject to the investigation or review.” 3 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E).