Yama Ribbons & Bows Co. v. United States, No. 19-00047 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] For the reason the court has stated, the court does not sustain the entirety of the Department’s discussion of this new determination in the Remand Redetermination. C. Yama’s Purchases of Synthetic Yarn and Caustic Soda A countervailable subsidy potentially may exist under the Tariff Act where an “authority,” which is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B) as a “government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country,” confers a benefit upon a person by providing goods “for less than adequate remuneration,” id. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). In order to be countervailable, any such subsidy also must satisfy the “specificity” requirement set forth in the statute.