Guizhou Tyre Co., Ltd. v. United States, No. 19-00031 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Those steps were authorized neither by the Tariff Act nor by the Court of International Trade, and in effect they usurped this Court’s authority over the conduct of the judicial review proceeding. In addition to arguing that the Department’s action was in accord with the decision of the Court of Appeals in Diamond Sawblades IV, defendant also argues that Commerce was required to issue the Order when it did to comply with the directive in 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) (2018). Def.’s Br. 30–31. The court rejects this argument. The cited provision states that “[w]ithin 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the administering authority [i.e., Commerce] shall publish an antidumping duty order.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a) (2018).