Worldwide Door Components, Inc. v. United States, No. 19-00012 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id., 44 CIT at __, 466 F. Supp. 3d. at 1377 (citing AD Order, 76 Fed. Reg. at 30,651; CVD Order, 76 Fed. Reg. at 30,654). Worldwide I also rejected the Department’s conclusion that the Scope Ruling was supported by sources described in its regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (providing Court No. 19-00012 Page 11 that the Secretary of Commerce may take into account “[t]he descriptions of the merchandise contained in the petition . . . ; . . . the initial investigation . . . ; . . . [d]eterminations of the Secretary, including prior scope rulings . . . ; and [d]eterminations of the [U.S. International Trade] Commission . . . .”).