Vandewater Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 18-00199 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Therefore, when addressing a substantial evidence issue raised by a party, the court analyzes whether the challenged agency action “was reasonable given the circumstances presented by the whole record.” 8A West’s Fed. Forms, National Courts § 3.6 (5th ed. 2022). Court No. 18-00199 Page 6 II. Discussion A. Framework of 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k) Scope proceedings are governed by 19 C.F.R. § 351.225. Commerce may selfinitiate a scope proceeding, see § 351.225(b), or an interested party may submit a request for a scope ruling, see § 351.225(d). In determining whether a product is covered by the scope of an order, Commerce will consider the “language of the scope and may make its determination on this basis alone if the language of the scope, including the descriptions of the merchandise expressly excluded from the scope, is dispositive.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1).