Vandewater Int'l Inc. v. United States, No. 18-00199 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Like all BWPFs, the outlets feature a beveled edge for permanent attachment to a pipe or fitting.”)). Court No. 18-00199 Page 9 Plaintiffs argue that the physical characteristics of subject BWPFs are distinct from Vandewater’s outlets. Plaintiffs focus much of their argument, both in the proceeding below and in this action, on the differences between the physical characteristics of their outlets and the subject BWPFs, as this prong of the (k)(2) analysis is critical. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2)(ii) (providing that “[i]n the event of a conflict between the factors under paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section, [the physical characteristics factor] will normally be allotted greater weight than the other factors”). a. End-to-End Connection Plaintiffs first contend that a “butt weld is—by definition—an end-to-end welded connection,” and maintain that Commerce cannot reasonably defend its finding that “contoured edges that connect to the midsection of a pipe [constitute] butt-weld pipe fittings.”