Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co. v. United States, No. 18-00176 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Reg. 40,998 (Dep’t Commerce July 14, 2015) (final results of [add] admin. review and final determination of no shipments; 2012-2013) (“Solar Cells from China”) and accompanying Issues and Decisions Memo. for the [Solar Cells from China] at Cmt. 28, A-570-979, (July 7, 2015), available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/2015-17238-1.pdf (last visited Apr. 30, 2020) (citations omitted). In general, a subsidy is countervailable if it “is specific as described in paragraph (5A).” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(A). According to paragraph (5A), “[a] subsidy is specific if it is an export subsidy described in subparagraph (B) or an import substitution subsidy described in subparagraph (C), or if it is determined to be specific pursuant to subparagraph (D).” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)(A). The statute provides the following definitions for such subsidies: 8 (B) Export subsidy An export subsidy is a subsidy that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export performance, alone or as 1 of 2 or more conditions. (C) Import substitution subsidy (footnote continued) Consol. Court No. 18-00176 PUBLIC VERSION Page 11 both benefited from a subsidy and that the subsidy was specific. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671(a)(1), 1677(5). An export subsidy is per se specific, see id. § 1677(5A), and is defined as “a subsidy that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export performance, alone or as 1 of 2 or more conditions.” Id. § 1677(5A)(B). When determining specificity, or any statutory element for imposing a CVD, Commerce necessarily determines facts before deciding whether to impose an adverse inference.