SGS Sports Inc. v. United States, No. 18-00128 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] HTSUS 9801.00.20. Customs grants the HTSUS 9801.00.20 exception when: the article for which free entry is claimed was duty paid on a previous importation . . ., is being reimported without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means, was exported from the United States under a lease or similar use agreement, and is being reimported by or for the account of the person who imported it into, and exported it from, the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 10.108. The Court previously determined that the subject entries were “exported from the United States under a lease or similar use agreement.” SGS Sports Inc., 47 CIT at __, 620 F. Supp. 3d at 1381. The Parties have stipulated to the remaining requirements of HTSUS 9801.00.20. The Court determines, therefore, that Plaintiff’s subject entries were entitled to duty-free treatment under HTSUS 9801.00.20. Upon consideration of the Parties’