TMB 440AE, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-00095 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] United States, 947 F.3d 794 (Fed. Cir. 2020). AEC argues that in United Steel, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) found that there was a genuine issue as to whether the product was in scope and that the importer had relied on the government’s failure to charge ADD/CVD duties, therefore “it was unlawful for Commerce to assess ADD liability from the issuance date of the ADD order” but rather, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(3), “Commerce may suspend liquidation beginning ‘on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry.’” See AEC Br. at 28–29 (citing United Steel, 947 F.3d at 801).