Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co. v. United States, No. 18-00091 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] See Letter re: Request for Economic Development, Surrogate Country, and Surrogate Value Comments and Information (May 24, 2017), P.R. 181. Parties submitted comments on Commerce’s selection of the primary surrogate country. Zhongji suggested that other countries besides those on the list might satisfy the statutory 1 In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides: If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews] because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to— (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting or the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.