China Steel Corp. v. United States, No. 17-00152 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Final IDM at 19. When appropriate, Commerce makes various adjustments to normal value, including the difference-in-merchandise (“DIFMER”) adjustment for physical variations between products. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(ii); 19 C.F.R. § 351.411 (2017). Normal value, in the context of a market economy country3 such as Taiwan, is generally based on the prices of sales in the home market. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). Commerce 2 Commerce uses several methods to compare normal value and export price in lessthan-fair-value investigations. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b) (2017) (listing methods). In this case, the Department used the “average-to-transaction” method. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)(3) (“The ‘average-to-transaction’ method involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.”); Final IDM at 18 (“[F]or the [F]inal [D]etermination, the Department is applying the average-to-transaction method to all of China Steel’s U.S. sales to calculate the weightedaverage dumping margin for China Steel.”). 3 In contrast, a “nonmarket economy country” is “any foreign country that