American Drew v. United States, No. 17-00086 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Their demands include delinquency interest collected by Customs on payments that were made by sureties, as well as importers, and also include payments of delinquency interest that were made in cases in this Court that were litigated or settled. Compl. ¶ 31. D. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations. Defs.’ Mot. 6; see 28 U.S.C. § 2636(i) (barring an action brought under the jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) “unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues”).