American Drew v. United States, No. 17-00086 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Court No. 17-00086 Page 9 E. The Agency’s Regulation Implementing the CDSOA Provided Adequate Notice of a Regulatory Decision that Delinquency Interest Would Not Be Distributed to ADPs The CDSOA required Customs to establish a “special account” in the U.S. Treasury for each qualifying antidumping or countervailing duty order, into which Customs would deposit all duties assessed under that order and from which Customs would make distributions to ADPs on an annual, fiscal-year basis. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(e)(1)–(e)(2). Two provisions in the CDSOA addressed the interest to be deposited into the special accounts and distributed to ADPs. The CDSOA required that Customs “deposit into the special accounts, all antidumping or countervailing duties (including interest earned on such duties) that are assessed after the effective date of this section under the antidumping order or finding or the countervailing duty order with respect to which the account was established.” Id. § 1675c(e)(2) (emphasis added). The statute also provided that Customs “shall distribute all funds (including all interest earned on the funds) from assessed duties received in the preceding fiscal year to affected domestic producers based on the certifications described in paragraph (2) [§ 1675c(d)(2)].” Id. § 1675c(d)(3) (emphasis added). The CDSOA directed that Customs “shall by regulation prescribe the time and manner in which distribution of the funds in a special account shall be made.” Id. § 1675c(e)(3). Plaintiffs allege that prior to July 15, 2016 they did not know Customs had announced a practice under which delinquency interest would not be distributed to ADPs.