American Drew v. United States, No. 17-00086 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Reg. 48,546 (Sept. 21, 2001) (codified at 19 C.F.R. §§ 159.61–159.64, 178.2 (2002)) (“Final Rule”).7 Referring to the statutory special accounts (into which antidumping and countervailing duties would be placed upon liquidation) and certain “clearing accounts” Customs also established for administering the CDSOA (into which would be placed estimated antidumping and countervailing duties deposited upon entry), the Final Rule provides that “no interest will accrue in the[] accounts. 19 C.F.R. § 159.64(e). The provision then states: “However, statutory interest charged on antidumping and countervailing duties at liquidation will be transferred to the Special Account, when collected from the importer.” Id. 7 The regulations at issue remain unchanged since the promulgation of the Final Rule.