American Drew v. United States, No. 17-00086 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Because delinquency interest collected according to 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) unquestionably is “interest,” the meaning conveyed by the Final Rule is sufficiently clear to have placed interested parties on notice of the agency’s decision as to the type of interest Customs would place into the special accounts and thereby make available for distribution to ADPs. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (publication of a document in the Federal Register generally “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it”). Plaintiffs make a number of arguments to support their contention to the contrary. Court No. 17-00086 Page 13 Plaintiffs argue, first, that the Proposed Rule contained clear language expressing CBP’s intent to distribute delinquency interest.