Thuan An Prod. Trading & Serv. Co. v. United States, No. 17-00056 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Thuan An, 42 CIT at __, 348 F. Supp. 3d at 1347–51, 1354–55. The court explained that because Commerce asserted that the Vietnam-wide rate applied was something other than one of the two statutorily authorized rates, Commerce’s determination could not stand. Id. at 1347. The court specifically noted that its holding had no effect on Commerce’s ability to assign a single dumping margin to all entities in 4 Court No. 17-00087 was later severed and stayed. See Memorandum and Order, Nov. 14, 2017, ECF No. 40. 5 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(d) pertains to “Rates in antidumping proceedings involving [NME] countries,” and provides that “[i]n an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a [NME] country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.” Consol. Court No. 17-00056 Page 6 an NME country, so long as the rate assigned is one authorized by statute. Id. at 1347– 48. On remand, Commerce maintains that it has statutory authority pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a) to assign the Vietnam-wide rate to Tafishco in this review.