POSCO v. United States, No. 16-00227 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Court No. 16-00227 Page 8 provided . . . in the country which is subject to the investigation or review. Prevailing market conditions include price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Commerce codified its three-tiered, hierarchical approach for determining the adequacy of remuneration of an investigated good or service. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. The relevant tier in this case, the third tier, provides that when no world market price is available, “[Commerce] will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). Commerce makes this determination based on “information from the foreign government about how it sets its price.”