Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, No. 16-00057 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] Id., 41 CIT at __, 219 F. Supp. 3d at 1407–08. In order to qualify for adjustment assistance certification under the shift in production or services path, Labor must initially determine that “a significant number or proportion of the workers . . . [at the subject] firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated[.]” See 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(1). If that initial requirement is met, the statute further requires that Labor consider either (1) whether there has been a shift “in the production of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with the articles produced or services” supplied by the subject firm to a foreign country, or (2) whether the subject firm “has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly competitive with articles” which it produces or services it supplies. 19 U.S.C. §