The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Sys. Co. v. United States, No. 16-00053 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2018)
[…] The deadline for filing such information will be 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination in an investigation, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier, and 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results in an administrative review, or 14 days before verification, whichever is earlier. 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5). In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(5)(i) provides that Commerce “will issue a memorandum accepting or rejecting the information and, to the extent practicable, will provide written notice stating the reasons for rejection.” Court No. 16-00053 Page 6 rejected material constituted “factual information” fails the regulation’s requirement, and was therefore unlawful.