Nutricia N. Am., Inc. v. United States, No. 16-00008 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Defendant responded and cross-moved for summary judgment, maintaining that the tariff classification determined by Customs upon liquidation of the entries was correct. Def.’s Cross-Mot. for Summary J. and Resp. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Summary J. (Oct. 28, 2022), ECF Nos. 80 (Conf.), 81 (Public); Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of its Cross-Mot. for Summary J. and Resp. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Summary J. (Oct. 28, 2022), ECF Nos. 80 (Conf.), 81 (Public) (“Def.’s Br.”). Court No. 16-00008 Page 3 II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises jurisdiction according to Section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a)1, which grants the court “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515” of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”), as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1515. The court adjudicates de novo actions to contest the denial of a protest. 28 U.S.C. § 2640(a)(1) (“The Court of International Trade shall make its determinations upon the basis of the record made before the court.”).