Nutricia N. Am., Inc. v. United States, No. 16-00008 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] In describing the products encompassed by that exclusion, the chapter note does not distinguish what plaintiff would call “medical foods” from other foods, except for the narrow class of goods comprised of nutritional preparations for intravenous administration. The uncontested facts demonstrate that the note 1(a) exclusion to chapter 30 applies to the products at issue in this litigation. Plaintiff itself describes the five products as “Medical Foods, which are a unique class of products defined and regulated by the Food and Drug Administration under the Orphan Drug Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360ee.” Pl.’s Br. 1. As plaintiff points out, § 360ee defines the term “Medical Food” as “[a] food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 360ee) (emphasis added).